Latest News

    Main menu
    Does your business want to sponsor the fair? We are currently selling large poly-carbonate signs to be located outside the Grandstand until October. Please call 735-2344 for more information.
    • Monday Events Tractor Pull - Grandstand Poultry/Rabbit Show - Showbarn Arena Queen Contest…

      +-
    • Tuesday, July 18th: Sponsored by  7:30 a.m.            4-H Swine Show -  Livestock…

      +-
    • Wednesday Events     Hog Wrestling - Grandstand Cattle/Sheep Shows - Showbarn Arena Kiddie Tractor…

      +-
    • Thursday Events     JB Crockett Country Concert - Grandstand Tickets are available at…

      +-
    • Friday Events     Motocross - Grandstand Auction - Showbarn Arena     Daily Sponsor - German…

      +-
    • Saturday Events   Motocross - Grandstand   Daily Sponsor - Duke Energy

      +-
    Second Menu
    Visit Our Social SitesFacebook
    Knox County Fair2017 4H Livestock Show Results

    2017 4H Livestock Show Results

    Poultry Results:

    Best of Show – Sam Downen – English Class

    Reserve Best of Show – Audrey Hislip – Rose Comb Clean Leg Class

    Large Fowl Grand Champion – Sam Downen – English Class

    Large Fowl Reserve Grand Champion – Sam Downen – English Class

    Bantam Grand Champion – Audrey Hislip – Rose Comb Clean Leg Class

    Bantam Reserve Grand Champion – Sam Downen – Feather Leg Class

    Waterfowl Grand Champion – Taylor Held – Heavy Weight Duck

    Waterfowl Reserve Grand Champion – Katie Daugherty – Medium Weight Duck

    Pigeon Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty – Sporting Class

    Pigeon Reserve Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty – Fancy Class

    Turkey Grand Champion – Jonathan Cardinal

    Turkey Reserve Grand Champion – Thomas Schmidt

    Commercial Egg Type Grand Champion – Adrianne Rusch – Brown Egg Layer Pullets Class

    Commercial Egg Type Reserve Grand Champion – Alex Rusch – White Egg Layer Pullets Class

    Commercial Meat Type Grand Champion – Sam Downen – Dual Purpose Class

    Commercial Meat Type Reserve Grand Champion – AuggieRusch– Dual Purpose Class

     

     

    Rabbit Results:

    6-Class Grand Champion – Taylor Burnett – New Zealand

    6-Class Reserve Grand Champion – Alysse Isler – Flemish Giant

    4-Class Grand Champion – Kadee Smith – Havana

    4-Class Reserve Grand Champion – Lucy Wooly – Jersey Wooly

    Best of Show – Taylor Burnett – New Zealand

     

    Dog Show Results

    Agility Grand Champion – Trey Minnich

    Agility Reserve Grand Champion – Alexis Ravellette

    Obedience Grand Champion – Paris Robinson

    Obedience Reserve Grand Champion – MykaylaCouchenour

     

     

    Cat Show Results

                Abbi Marsh – Division Reserve Champion (Household Adults, short hair)

    Madison Winemiller – Division Champion (Household Adults, short hair), Overall Grand Champion (Household Adults)

    Abigail Coffman – Division Champion (Household Adults, long hair)

    Trinity Clinkenbeard – Reserve Division Champion (Household Adults, long hair), Division Champion (Household Kittens, long hair), Overall Reserve Grand Champion (Household Kittens, long hair)

     

     

    Swine Show Results

    Colin Loudermilk – Overall Grand Champion Gilt

    Austin Thomas – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Gilt

    Reece Hammelman – Knox County Best Bred Gilt

    Jacob Misiniec – Overall Grand Champion Barrow

    Jesse Organ – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Barrow

    Austin Thomas – Knox County Best Bred Barrow

     

     

    Dairy Show Results

                Grand Champion Dairy – Aubree McGiffen

                Reserve Grand Champion Dairy – Zoey McCormick

    Goat Show Results

                Lukas Hill – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Pygmy Doe

    Kennedy Wagaman – Overall Grand Champion Pygmy Doe

    Grace Kotter – Overall Grand Champion Pygmy Wether

    Gracie Adams – Overall Grand Champion Dairy Goat

    Gracie Adams – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat

    Lacey Newton – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Boer

    Gretchen Carie – Overall Grand Champion Boer

    Johnna Snider – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Wether

    Kyli Petty – Overall Grand Champion Wether

    Sidney Kahre – Overall Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe

    Kyli Petty – Overall Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe

     

     

    Beef Show Results

                Reece Hammelman – Grand Champion Heifer

    Kyla Wolfe – Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

    Harlee Keller – Best Knox County Bred Heifer

    Alison Loudermilk – Best Knox County AI Bred Heifer

    Sidney Kahre – Best Knox County Embryo Bred Heifer

    Carolina Provines – Grand Champion Steer

    Braydon Loudermilk – Reserve Grand Champion Steer

    Brady Colegrove – Rate of Gain

    Lauren Haveman – Best Knox County Bred Steer

    Braydon Loudermilk – Best Knox County AI Bred Steer

    Dylan Wolfe – Best Knox County Embryo Bred Steer

     

     

     

    Sheep Show Results.

    Supreme Ram – Chloe Decker

    Reserve Supreme Ram – Robert Kaetzel

    Supreme Ewe – Chloe Decker

    Reserve Supreme Ewe – Laney Oakes

    Grand Champion Market Lamb – Emilee Organ

    Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Emilee Organ

     

     

    Horse and Pony Results:

    Grand Champion Mare Halter – Justin Heinz

    Reserve Grand Champion Mare Halter – Justin Fickling

    Grand Champion Gelding Halter – Melanie Heinz

    Reserve Grand Champion Gelding Halter – Melanie Heinz

    Grand Champion Pony – Maria Reel

    Reserve Grand Champion Pony – Courtney Foster