Latest News

    Main menu
    Does your business want to sponsor the fair? We are currently selling large poly-carbonate signs to be located outside the Grandstand until October. Please call 735-2344 for more information.
    Second Menu
    Visit Our Social SitesFacebook

    Front Page

    2020 Fair


     2019 OPEN CLASS Handbook


    To view pictures from the 2020 Fair please visit TRPhotography’s Facebook

    CLICK HERE 


     2020 Miss Knox County Fair

    Ainsley Rodrick
    Queen1

     Kyla Wolfe was first runner-up, Alyssa Candler was second runner-up, and Gretchen Carie was third runner-up. Ainsley Rodrick was named Miss Photogenic. Rayne Held won Miss Congeniality, and she was named the recipient of the Penny Shuckman Memorial Scholarship. Rayne Held and Aaliyah Able tied for People’s Choice Award.

    court2


    2020 Livestock Champions

    Cat – 

    Grand Champion – Kaylyn Swartz

    Reserve Grand Champion – Gretchen Carie

    Dog Agility –

    Grand Champion – 2020 Show Not Held

    Reserve Grand Champion – 2020 Show Not Held

    Dog Obedience –

    Grand Champion – Scout Minnich

    Reserve Grand Champion – Zac Schmidt

    Swine –

    Knox County Swine Best Bred Gilt – Taylor Blubaum

    Knox County Swine Best Bred Barrow –

    Grand Champion Gilt – Colin Loudermilk

    Reserve Grand Champion Gilt – Jacob Misiniec

    Grand Champion Barrow – Dallas Cardinal

    Reserve Grand Champion Barrow – Alexis Misiniec

     

    Water Fowl –

    Grand Champion – Katie Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Katie Daugherty

    Turkey –

    Grand Champion – Jonathan Cardinal

    Reserve Grand Champion – Bryar Brown

    Bantam –

    Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Kyle Daugherty

    Commercial Egg Layers –

    Grand Champion – Mia Candler

    Reserve Grand Champion – Dakota Candler

    Commercial Meat – 

    Grand Champion – Adrianne Rusch

    Reserve Grand Champion – Adrianne Rusch

    Pigeon – 

    Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Best in Show 4 Class Rabbit –  

    Grand Champion – Jacob King

    Best in Show 6 Class Rabbit –  

    Grand Champion – Brooklyn Evans

    Goats –

    Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Doe – Kennedy Wagaman

    Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Wether – Grace Kotter

    Grand Champion Commercial Boer Goat – Jacob Knoy

    Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Boer Goat – Hannah Knoy

    Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether – Harlee Keller

    Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether – Sidney Kahre

    Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe – Briar Kahre

    Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe – Sidney Kahre

    Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe – Nash Chattin

    Reserve Grand Dairy Goat Doe – Nash Chattin

    Grand Champion Dairy Goat Wether – Reece Clinkenbeard

    Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Wether – Reece Clinkenbeard

    Beef –

    Grand Champion Heifer – Bryson Cardinal

    Reserve Grand Champion Heifer – Colin Loudermilk

    Grand Champion Steer – Harlee Keller

    Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Owen Lane

    Best Knox County Bred Heifer – Levi Loudermilk

    Best Knox County A.I. Bred Heifer – Bryson Cardinal

    Best Knox County Embryo Bred Heifer – Brayden Loudermilk

    Best Knox County Bred Steer – Spencer Buss

    Best Knox County A.I. Bred Steer – Jordan Loudermilk

    Best Knox County Embryo Bred Steer – Jackson Hammelman

    Dairy

    Grand Champion Dairy – 2020 Show Not Held

    Reserve Grand Champion Dairy – 2020 Show Not Held

    LLama/Alpaca

    Obstacle Grand Champion – Layla Thomas

    Obstacle Reserve Grand Champion – Sydney McGiffen

    Grand Champion Male Llama – Mary Herman

    Grand Champion Female Llama – Grayson Keller

    Reserve Grand Champion Female Llama – Claudia Herman

    Sheep

    Grand Champion Breeding Ewe – Nash Chattin

    Reserve Grand Champion  Breeding Ewe – Cameron Chattin

    Grand Champion Breeding Ram – Alyssa Candler

    Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ram – Laney Oakes

    Grand Champion Market Lamb – Emilee Organ

    Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Emilee Organ

     

    ATV, RTV, UTV all must have proof of insurance to be on Fairground property