Latest News

    Main menu
    Does your business want to sponsor the fair? We are currently selling large poly-carbonate signs to be located outside the Grandstand until October. Please call 735-2344 for more information.
    Second Menu
    Visit Our Social SitesFacebook

    Knox County Fair 2019

    July 22nd – 27th


     CLICK HERE to view the 2018 Knox County Open Class Book


    To view pictures from the 2018 Fair please visit TRPhotography’s Facebook

    CLICK HERE 

    To view the 2018 4-H Livestock, Grand Champion, and Reserve Grand Champions

    CLICK HERE 


     2018 Miss Knox County Fair

    Madison Winemiller

    Queen

    Ainsley Rodrick was first runner-up, with Emily Myers as second runner-up.

    Emily Myers won the People’s Choice Award, as well as Miss Photogenic. The other winners were Madison Winemiller as Miss Congeniality, and Nicole Sterling as the Penny Schuckman Memorial Scholarship winner.
    37277258_1865978426800324_5094788569856212992_n


    2018 Livestock Champions

    Cat – 

    Grand Champion – Rayne Held

    Reserve Grand Champion – Trinity Clinkenbeard

    Dog Agility –

    Grand Champion – Alexis Ravellette

    Reserve Grand Champion – Trey Minnich

    Dog Obedience –

    Grand Champion – Paris Robinson

    Reserve Grand Champion – Zac Schmidt

    Swine –

    Knox County Swine Best Bred Gilt – Jacob Misiniec

    Knox County Swine Best Bred Barrow – Austin Thomas

    Grand Champion Gilt – Ali Loudermilk

    Reserve Grand Champion Gilt – Jacob Misiniec

    Grand Champion Barrow – Dallas Cardinal

    Reserve Grand Champion Barrow – Taylor Hammelman

    Standard Large Fowl –

    Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Laura Daugherty

    Water Fowl –

    Grand Champion – Katie Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Audrey Hislip

    Turkey –

    Grand Champion – Audrey Hislip

    Reserve Grand Champion – Kyle Daugherty

    Bantam –

    Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Laura Daugherty

    Commercial Egg Layers –

    Grand Champion – Dayton Piper

    Reserve Grand Champion – Auggie Rusch

    Commercial Meat – 

    Grand Champion – Dayton Piper

    Reserve Grand Champion – Adrianne Rusch

    Pigeon – 

    Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Reserve Grand Champion – Dylan Daugherty

    Best in Show 4 Class Rabbit –  

    Grand Champion – Jackson Thomas

    Reserve Grand Champion –  Alana Fox

    Best in Show 6 Class Rabbit –  

    Grand Champion – Noah Thomas

    Reserve Grand Champion – C.T. Nash

    Goats –

    Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Doe – Kennedy Wagaman

    Reserve Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Doe – Kennedy Wagaman

    Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Wether – Kenzie Fox

    Reserve Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Wether – Grace Kotter

    Grand Champion Commercial Boer Goat – Lacey Newton

    Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Boer Goat – Lacey Newton

    Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether – Grayson Keller

    Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether – Briar Kahre

    Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe – Briar Kahre

    Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe – Sidney Kahre

    Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe – Jason Phegley

    Reserve Grand Dairy Goat Doe – Reagan Harrington

    Grand Champion Dairy Goat Wether – Kadee Smith

    Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Wether – Reagan Harrington

    Beef –

    Grand Champion Heifer – Dylan Wolfe

    Reserve Grand Champion Heifer – Ali Loudermilk

    Grand Champion Steer – Macy Dillon

    Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Jacob Dillon

    Best Knox County Bred Heifer – Lauren Haveman

    Best Knox County A.I. Bred Heifer – Ali Loudermilk

    Best Knox County Embryo Bred Heifer – Sydney Kahre

    Best Knox County Bred Steer – Lauren Haveman

    Best Knox County A.I. Bred Steer – Lauren Loudermilk

    Best Knox County Embryo Bred Steer – Macy Dillon

    Dairy

    Grand Champion Dairy – Sydney McGiffen

    Reserve Grand Champion Dairy – Aubree McGiffen

    LLama/Alpaca

    Obstacle/Pack Grand Champion – Grayson Keller

    Obstacle/Pack Reserve Grand Champion – Chase Keller

    Grand Champion Male Alpaca – Brady Colegrove

    Reserve Grand Champion Male Alpaca – Brady Colegrove

    Grand Champion Female Alpaca – Reagan Stafford

    Grand Champion Female Llama – Chase Keller

    Reserve Grand Champion Female Llama – Sydney McGiffen

    Sheep

    Grand Champion Breeding Ewe – Chloe Decker

    Reserve Grand Champion  Breeding Ewe – David McGiffen

    Grand Champion Breeding Ram – Laney Oakes

    Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ram – Chloe Decker

    Grand Champion Market Lamb – Aubrey McGiffen

    Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Jacob Misiniec

     

    ATV, RTV, UTV all must have proof of insurance to be on Fairground property